LIFTANGEL – PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

Welcome to LiftAngel. When you correspond with us, use our app or services (collectively LiftAngel) you are consenting to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy (Privacy Policy). We are committed to protecting the privacy of all users of LiftAngel.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any variations or amendments. Your interactions with LiftAngel will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy posted on the site at the time.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to our site. 

    •    ABOUT US AND HOW TO CONTACT US

We are Liftangel Limited, a company registered in England under company number 09875697 and have our registered office at 26 Oakeshott Avenue, London N6 6NS.

    •    For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) we will be the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us or that we collect from you when you use our site. 

    •    If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, or LiftAngel, you can contact us by writing to us at the following postal or email address:

FAO:         [Sonia Weetman] 

Address:     [26 Oakeshott Avenue, London, N6 6NS] 

Email:         [admin@liftangel.com] 

    •    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    •    We collect information any information that you provide to us when you: 

use LiftAngel (for example when you register for an account with us, browse available Notices (as defined in section 6 of our Terms of Use), place a Notice, communicate with other users, rate your experience or update your account); and/or

contact us. 

Such information may include: 

information about the device you use to access LiftAngel (for example, your device’s IP address, operating system and browser type);

your address;

your location;

information about your usage of LiftAngel, for example: 

the amount of time you spend on LiftAngel; 

the amount of time you spend on and areas which you visit on LiftAngel;

the search queries you make on LiftAngel;

any download errors that may have occurred; and

any information that you post on LiftAngel and any interaction you may have with other LiftAngel users; 

any information you submit to us when you register for an account with us or place a Notice, for example:

name;

username; 

password; 

email address;

images of you; and

information contained in a Notice or response/request which you place;

any information that you submit to us via any third party account you use to register with us; and

any other information that you submit to us when you contact us for any reason. 

    •    We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for the following purposes:

to ensure that content in LiftAngel is presented and functions in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

    •    to ensure that LiftAngel presents or suggests Notices which are relevant to you;

    •    to provide customer service in relation to your use of LiftAngel, to contact you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of our site and to notify you about changes to LiftAngel;

    •    to gather usage statistics;

    •    to administer, support, develop, improve and optimise LiftAngel (for example, so as to improve your experience); 

to inform you about changes to our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy;

    •    to aggregate and anonymize your information and to provide third parties with anonymous, aggregated, statistical information about our users; and

    •    for security purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    •    Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

    •    We may disclose your personal information:

    •    to any affiliate or third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any services or products that you have requested through LiftAngel which may be provided by such affiliates or third parties [(for example, we use the help of third party payment providers such as [] ([URL])] to process and manage payments made through LiftAngel); 

    •    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as reasonably required in relation to such transaction; 

to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms of Use; and

as required by applicable laws.

    •    HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    •    All information that we hold about you will be collected and processed by us or by a data processor appointed by us to undertake processing on our behalf. Your personal data will be stored on servers located within the EU and controlled by us. If we need to transfer your information outside the EU, we will put in place appropriate safeguards in relation to the security and privacy of such data.

    •    We have put in place appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access to or any unlawful processing of any personal information about you that we hold. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the Internet. 

    •    Your personal information will only be retained by us for a reasonable period of time or as long as the law requires or permits. 

    •    YOUR RIGHTS

    •    You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. In certain limited circumstances you may also be entitled to request that we delete certain information that we hold about you.

    •    If you have any questions about the personal information that we hold about you or would like to make any requests in relation to it, please contact us using the contact information provided in paragraph 1.3 above. 

    •    We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identify and to charge you a fee of £10 to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make. 

    •    COOKIES

    •    We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of LiftAngel. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which LiftAngel stores on your device. Cookies allow us to monitor LiftAngel’s traffic and simplify your visits to LiftAngel. A temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page.  For further information on the types of information that we collect using cookies, please refer to paragraph 2 above.

    •    If you do not wish LiftAngel to install cookies on your device, you can change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions on LiftAngel and your experience whilst using LiftAngel may be less satisfying without using cookies. 

The first time you visit LiftAngel you will be presented with a notification that LiftAngel uses cookies. By proceeding to use LiftAngel you are consenting to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

The names of the cookies used by LiftAngel and the purposes for which these cookies are used are set out in the table below:

Cookie Name

Purpose

Type

Duration

Google Analytics

Generate demographic and interest reports

Persistent